THREE EXCITING DAYS OF COMPETITIONS!


The competitions are a showcase of the skills, training, and knowledge which line mechanics and cable jointers rely on every day to keep power flowing to homes and businesses around New Zealand. Importantly, they allow companies to benchmark their standards of workmanship against other companies and industry regulatory standards.

As a company entering competitors, the competitions are the perfect platform for you to showcase the talent within your organisation and recognise your staff for the skills they use every day.

For more information about entering the competition please contact Hillary Riches, Event Manager.

E: hillaryr@connexis.org.nz  P: 027 565 1961

Terms and Conditions


KEY DATES  

  • Registrations Open 1 April 2024 

  • Registrations Close 3 June 2024 


Image

VIEW COMPETITION BROCHURE
VIEW FULL LIST OF SPONSORS

2023 LINE MECHANIC COMPETITION RESULTS



PREMIER SPONSOR

Image

LINE MECHANIC OVERALL WINNERS

Winner: The Lines Company

Second: Delta - Lower Clutha

Third: NETcon


TROPHY WINNERS

Dougie Award: Omexom

Leadership Award: Luke Thornley - NETcon

Ross Archer Memorial Award: Ramford Zamora - Omexom

Colin Bear McKay Trophy: Unison Contracting Services

Connexis Line Mechanic Trophy: The Lines Company


INDIVIDUAL COMPETITION RESULTS


Pole Installation
Sponsor: Busck Prestressed Concrete
Winner: Delta - Lower Clutha

Earthbank Install
Sponsor: Independent Line Services
Winner: Delta - Lower Clutha

Electrical Theory
Sponsor: Ideal Electrical
Winner: The Lines Company

Goldpine Softwood Pole
Sponsor: Goldpine
Winner: NETcon

Hardware Install
Sponsor: Wagners
Winner: The Lines Company

Install Cable Riser
Sponsor: Nexans NZ
Winner: Waipa Networks

Pole Top Rescue
Sponsor: MITA Consulting Ltd
Winner: PowerNet - West

LV Overhead Build
Sponsor: Independent Line Services
Winner: Delta - Lower Clutha

Mystery Event
Sponsor: Powerlines Hawke's Bay
Winner: Omexom

Install LV Pillar and UG Cable
Sponsor: Independent Line Services
Winner: The Lines Company

Equipotential Zone
Sponsor: Independent Line Services
Winner: Cancelled due to high winds

Faults Response
Sponsor: TR Group
Winner: Connetics

Testing to Ensure Safety
Sponsor: MBIE | EWRB
Winner: Unison Contracting Services

Teamwork
Sponsor: Redmond Gary PTY Ltd
Winner: Electra

Crane Event
Sponsor: Palfinger New Zealand
Winner: Connetics

Dismantle
Sponsor: MITA Consulting Ltd
Winner: Unison Contracting Services